PALA 2003 ISTANBUL

                                                 CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday  

June 23,  2003

 

   7:30 -8:30    Conference registration at the hotel

   9:30-10:30   Opening Session (Bogazici University Campus)

                       Sabih Tansal (President of Boðaziçi University)

                       Willie van Peer (Chairperson of PALA)

                       Oya Baþak (Chairperson of Western Lang. and Ling. Dept, Boðaziçi Univ.)

                       Talat Halman (Chairperson of Turkish Language and Literature Dept., Bilkent Univ.)

10:30-11:30    Plenary Session: Daniel Defert (BTS)

                    Foucault, penseur des limites" (Foucault, thinker of the boundaries)

                        Chair: Oya Baþak

11:30-11:45    Coffee Break

11:45-12:45     Plenary Session: A. Sumru  Özsoy (BTS)

                       “Constructing a text”

                        Chair: Dilek Doltaþ

12:45-14:15     Lunch (registration required)

 

Session  I

 

 

BTS

 

Rector’s Hall

 

Seminar Room

 

Kriton Curi

 

 

Chair:

Peter Stockwell

 

Nüket Esen

Martin Wynne

Lesley Jeffries

14:15-14:45

“How bounded is human cognition in literary interpretation”

 

 

M. Burke

 

“East-West intermixture in Orhan Pamuk’s novels”

 

 

 

A.B. Kesim & D. Randall

 

“ ‘One good story, that one’: Deixis and displacement in the short fiction of Thomas King”

M. Green

 

“The boundaries of narrative: The problems, possibilities, and politics of accommodating the lyric mode in narrative fiction”

 

N. Korkut 

 

14.45-15:15

“Plot inferences and attention –controlling devices in narrative fiction: Psychological and stylistic perspectives”

 

C. Emmott,

A. J. Sanford, L. I. Morrow

 

“Stylistic dialogue of the East and the West in Orhan Pamuk’s White Castle

 

 

D. Kantar

Deixis in drama”

 

 

 

 

 

D. McIntyre

“Removing boundaries and renegotiating contracts: A new theory of genre?”

 

 

 

A. Johns-Putra

15:15-15:45

“Crossing the boundaries of time: Merleau-Ponty’s phenomenology and cognitive linguistic theories”

 

M. H. Freeman

“The Ottoman phenomenon versus Edward Said’s monolithic discourse on the Orient”

 

E. Akalýn

“Point of view in The Star  by Alasdair Gray

 

 

 

S. Breem

“Challenging genre boundaries”

 

 

 

 

I. Moutinho

 

15:45-16:00 Coffee Break

 

Session II

 

 

BTS

 

Rector’s Hall

Seminar Room

KrIton Curi

CHAIR

Eser Taylan

Iþýl Baþ

Suat Karantay

Sonia Zyngier

16:00-16:30

“Parable, allegory, and myth: The effects of writing on the expression of conceptual metaphor”

 

 

P. Crisp

 

“Original Sin(s): Queer(y)ing originality and the naturalness of naturalistic dramatic dialogue”

 

 

 

K. Dorney

 

 

“Challenging voices: Polyvocal storytelling in Louise Erdrich’s Love Medicine”

 

A. Silku

 

“’ESL Students’ perceptions and experiences of literature use in the ESL classroom”

 

 

P. C. Bernaschina

 

16:30-17:00

“To shake the boundaries of metaphor- a new definition for metaphor

 

 

 

 

 

M. Benari

 

“Challenging / crossing the boundaries of Turkish academe through the internet: Legato and the ‘problem’ of gay student organizations in Turkish universities”

 

 

S. Gorkemli

“The gaze of a diasporic, the voice of a subaltern: Amitav Ghosh’s articulation of the Indian labor experience in The Glass Palace

S. Pillai

“”Linguistic environmental considerations in second language acquisition: natural vs. formal environment”

 

 

 

V. C. Walter

17:00-17:30

 “A redefinition of the ‘Understanding Is Seeing’ metaphor” 

 

 

N. A. Martinez

“From divergence to convergence: The construction of gay-lesbian identity in Turkish society”

 

 

S.Delice, E. Kaya, Z. Atalay, B. Sonmez

“Touching the language of citizenship: Dissolving the divide”

S. Sanghera

“Teaching English or imposing a high culture? Let us learn how to listen!”

 

 

B. Behin

 

 

17:30- 19:30          Rector’s Cocktails

19:30-21:00           LACO TAYFA Concert

 

 

 

Tuesday

June 24, 2003

 

 

Session I

 

 

GALAXY I

GALAXY II

GALAXY III

NEPTUNE

MARS

JUPITER

ALPHA

chaýr

Didar Akar

Zeynep Ergun

Catherine E. Davies

Willie Van Peer

Sýrma Soran Gumpert

Özlem Görey

Peter Crisp

9:30-10:00

“Text World Theory beyond the boundaries”

 

 

 

 

J. Gavins

 “Vatic Craft: The science and poetics of perception”

 

 

 

 

S. Lattig

 

 

“ Poetic parallelism in ‘The Knight in Panther’s

Skin’ ”

 

 

 

 

T. Bolkvadze

“Literary experience, enjoyment...and facts: A comparative empirical study”

 

S. Zyngier &
O. Fialho

“Towards an anatomy of truth in Antjie Krog’s Country of My Skull

 

 

 

B.de Vasconcelos

“Emily Dickinson: Inner and / or Outer? Where is the boundary?”

 

 

A.Chesnokova

 

“Analyzing conceptual metaphor along different parameters: Some notes on methodological aspects”

F. Santibanez

10:00-10:30

“Creating a text world of Mansfield’s At The Bay

 

 

 

 

M. Attia

“Mirror image or illusion?: Narrative practice in two cultures”

 

 

 

 

J. M. Donna

“Challenging the arbitrary sign: Rhyming monosyllables with coherent meanings”

 

 

 

D. Hoover

“Authorial prestige and reader’s response. An empirical study”

 

O. De Almeida Menezes& M. Pereira Mendes (Supervisor: S. Zyngier)

“Faithfulness in speech presentation and the Holocaust”

 

 

 

 

 

M. Wynne

“Dismantling the letters and crossing the boundaries of language: The poetry of Medbh McGuckian

 

H. Blakeman

“A cognitive analysis to narrative structure and characterization in fiction”

 

 

 

L. P. Hernandez

10:30-11:00

“The Poetics of Negative Dialectics in Celan’s Winter Poems and Seagreen Words”

 

P. Batu

“Do the interpretations support the poet’s opinion about the translation of her poems?”

A. Kenesei

“Metrical boundaries”

 

 

 

 

 

K. Hanson

“The effect of pictures on text comprehension”

 

 

 

 

O. Tsiknaki

“Muslim African slaves in the new world: Autobiographical data”

 

 

G. Junne

“Apophasis in Edmond Jabes and Paul Celan

 

 

 

W. P. Franke

“Exploring frontiers in space”

 

 

 

 

C. Xu

 

11:00-11:15 Coffee Break (courtesy of Routledge)

11:15-12:15 Plenary Session: John Mc Rae

                    A DAIMEN ICKER IN A THRAVE: something  rotten in the state of English

                    Chair: Cevza Sevgen

12:15-14:00 Lunch (registration required)

 

Session II

 

 

GALAXY I

GALAXY II

GALAXY III

NEPTUNE

MARS

JUPITER

chaýr

Cathy Emmott

Paula Bernaschina

Geoffrey Hall

Michele Reese

Bronwen Thomas

Didar Akar

14:00-14:30

“From inner space to outer Space: Cognitive poetics and science fiction”

 

 

 

 

 

 

P. Stockwell

 

“Foreigners in Swiss-German sketches”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R. Muller

 

“Finding the interface between language and visual images: Where the two modes meet”

 

R. O. Mercer

“The representation of females in English and Arabic proverbs”

 

 

 

 

S. M. Farag

“Stylistics for language teaching: The lesson of lessons”

 

 

 

J. Zerkowitz

 

“Orient – Occident where is the boundary about the Romanian postmodern poetry”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Alexe

 

14:30-15:00

“Beckett’s revolution of the syntacticon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A.       Banfield

 

 

“Foregrounding across cultures”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J. Hakemulder and W. Van Peer

“Free verse-poetic rhythms between music and painting”

 

 

 

 

 

 

E. Lilja

“Speaking and writing from the peripheries: The ex-centric female and native in Foe

 

 

 

 

E. Melikoglu

“Self- assessment in a web-based stylistics course”

 

 

 

D. McIntyre,C. Alderson,

G. Hughes, M. Short

“The road to post-modernism: Linguistic and stylistic influences in the Romanian literature of the last two centuries”

 

 

 

 

 

 

C. Ardelean, M. Alexe, S. Cismas

 

15:00-15:30

“A cognitive appraisal of lexical items ending in –ful and -less

 

 

 

 

 

S. P. Cervel

“A post-colonial view on the Turkish-Hungarian martial relationship during the 16th century”

 

G. Hima

“Facade: Between verse and music”

 

 

 

 

T. Barney

”A. S: Byatt’s Melusine goddess in myth and legend”

 

 

 

G. Alban

“Piloting the web- based ‘language and style’ course at Lancaster University

D. Archer;

S. Strong; M. Short

 

 

15:30-15:45 Coffee Break

 

 

Session III

 

 

GALAXY I

GALAXY II

GALAXY III

 

NEPTUNE

MARS

JUPITER

 

 

 

 

 

 

Esra Melikoðlu

Esin Akalin

 

 

15:45-17.45

“Oh, how I lang(uage) to be free!”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N. Aðýl

(Workshop)

 

“Web Based ‘Language and Style’

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D. Archer; S. Strong;

M. Short

(Workshop)

“Challenging the boundaries around Jerusalem

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

O. M-Manor; A. Goldberg, K.

Neuburger,

N. Gordinsky,

S. Chen

(Workshop)

 

15.45 – 16.15

“Disciplining Interdisciplinarity

 

 

 

 

A.Gerbig and A. Muller-Wood

 

“(Re) Constructing the past: A consideration of literature and testimony”

 

G. H. Bodger

 

Meeting of the REDES project

 

 

 

W.Van Peer, S. Zyngier, J Hakemulder

16.15-16.45

“What can literature do for linguistics? Metaphorical synonymy and distant cohesion in James Joyce’s Ulysses

N. Norgaard

 

“Grand principles of narratology

 

 

 

H. Scharfe

 

16.45-17.15

“The gothic violence of the letter: James Hogg, Walter Scott, and the border”

 

M. Russett

“Challenging the boundaries of narratives”

 

D. Yakalý

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

June 25, 2003

 

 

Session I

 

 

GALAXY I

GALAXY II

NEPTUNE

MARS

JUPITER

chaýr

Margaret Russett

Nazan Aksoy

Gülþen Teker

Christina Wright

Adeline Johns-Putra

9:30-10.00

“Writing and flesh: The boundary between narrative and the pre-reflective”

 

F. Tomkinson

 

“The Sly Inviting Smile into the Labyrinth”

 

 

M. D. Sheridan

“Playing with textual boundaries: ‘Variations on a theme by Clara Schulman’ ”

 

Ö. Sozalan

 

“Nonce forms in Bridget Jones’s Diary by Helen Fielding”

 

 

I. Tryshchenko

 

 

“The literariness in non-literary language”

 

 

L. Shisheng

 

10:00-10.30

“What stories are made of”

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Hansson

“(Anti?) Feminist reading of cappuccino fiction: The interface of fictional and media discourses from a social-cognitive perspective”

R. M. Araque

 

“What is in a vocative? Or a functional analysis of vocative constructions in the language of Shakespeare”

 

 

B. Busse

“Challenging a feminist myth in Adrienne Rich’s poems”

 

 

 

 

 

N. Bulamur

“Revisiting the scenario approach to directives: A cross – linguistic analysis”

 

O. I. Diez-Velasco

10:30-11:00

“The boundaries of selfhood: The three paradoxes of story-telling”

 

 

 

R. B. Nair

“The use of language in journalistic texts: The case of Newsweek

 

 

B.Behnam &

A.Behnam

“A ‘business deal’ with God: A stylistic approach to ‘religious’ fantasies in Tom Murphy’s plays”

 

 

H. Farrag K.A.

“Transgressing the linguistic boundaries: The feminine poetic discourse in Arundhati Roy’s The God of Small Things

 

 

R. S. Kocaoner

“Sustainability of phraseological image in discourse: D. H. Lawrence’s short story

 Rawdon's Roof’ ”

A. Naciscione

 

 

 

 

11:00-11:15 Coffee Break

11:15-12:15 Plenary Session: John Sinclair

                   “The exploitation of meaning”

                    Chair: Donald Freeman

12:15-14:00 Lunch (registration required)

 

Session II

 

 

GALAXY I

GALAXY II

GALAXY III

NEPTUNE

MARS

JUPITER

chaýr

Michael Burke

George Junne

Özlem Ögut

Didem Uslu

Mine Nakipoðlu

Greg Watson

14:00-14:30

“Setting the scene-setting up the tension: The creation of opposition in the openings of novels”

L. Jeffries

 

“The boat people and the sea people: Seamus Heaney’s ‘For the commander of the Eliza’ and the abandonment of the refugees”

C. Brandabur

 

“Vocal cultures, uncertain& imagined boundaries”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J. A.  Gibbons

 

“The power of prestige”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C. Fuchs

 

Discoursal features of the Turkish official register: A corpus based study”

 

 

 

 

 

E. Yarar

“Chinese-character  tattoos on western bodies and the rhetoric of graffiti”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D. Cahill

 

14:30-15:00

“Stylistic Analysis of Lexical Patterns in Harry Potter series”

 

S. N. Melo

“9/11 and beyond: American poets respond – or do they?”

 

 

 

R. Tillinghast

“Boundaries in contemporary music composition”

 

 

 

 

J. O. Clark

“Teach (with) style: The stylistic analysis of drama in the language classroom”

 

 

 

 

J. G.  Anninou

 

“Liars or lawyers? The boundary between truth and fiction: An attorney’s representation of ‘reality’”

D. Archer

 

“The dilemma of empowerment/disempowerment of present-day Turkish woman’s body in the contemporary novel”

L. Gülçur

 

15:00-15:30

“Online or on paper: emotional gain or loss?”

 

 

 

C.

Schweigert

Liminality and alienation in the construction of Irish Literature”

 

 

 

C. T. Cairney

“(Post) Modernism and Transmodernism in the works of David Bowie”

 

 

 

 

J. Szaniawski

 

“East meets west: Shaking boundaries of formality in Hungarian urban discourse”

 

 

E. Solyom

 “ ‘My Body Thinking’: Roethke Beyond Dichotomies of Body, Mind and Spirit”

 

 

A. Alkaç

 

15:30-15:45 Coffee Break

 

Session III

 

 

GALAXY I

GALAXY II

 

GALAXY III

MARS

 

chaýr

 

 

 

Iþýn Bengi

Inge Boer

 

15:45-17.45

“Rhetoric and / as terrorism: Before and after September 11”

 

 

 

 

M. Gumpert

(Workshop)

 

“Corpus linguistic approaches to literature”

 

 

 

 

 

M. Wynne

(Workshop)

 

15:45-16:15

“What are the boundaries between poetry and prose processing today?”

 

 

 

I. Yaron

“Influence of cultural environment on the finding of coherence by reading a scientific text: A comparative study between Germany and Japan

 

J. Auracher,

A. Hirose,

D. Huber,

 

16:15-16:45

“Capturing the present / glimpsing the future: Digital storytelling”

 

B. Thomas

“Challenging boundaries of text and of audience: The literary uses of cross-linguistic differences”

C.E. Davies

 

 

16:45-17:15

“The boundary between narrator and character in free indirect discourse”

 

J. Bray

“Appraising the literary experience: A change in methodology”

 

M. Mendes &

S. Zyngier

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

June 26, 2003

 

 

Session I

 

 

GALAXY I

GALAXY II

GALAXY III

NEPTUNE

MARS

JUPITER

ALPHA

chaýr

Jeannine Donna

Serra Görpe

Süheyla Artemel

Irina Tryshchenko

John Mc Rae

Gillian Alban

Tom Barney

9:30-10:00

 

“Troubling the boundary between fiction for adults and children: A study of the dystopian fantasy of contemporary British writer Melvin Burgess”

 

C. Walsh

“Boundaries in David Lodge’s Thinks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J. Luo

“Terminus: A (post) modern  fairy tale”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C. Wright

 

“... I literally like nearly broke my knee and shattered it but I didn’t...”

‘Almost heroes’ in the personal narratives of children’s ‘almost experiences’”

 

M. Lambrou

 

  ‘The Russian English’ of the internet: Still culture – specific or global?”

 

 

 

 

 

 

O. Maksimenko

“Space in language and architecture: Different or similar?”

 

 

 

 

 

 

E. Chrzanowska-Kluczewska

 

10:00-10:30

“Winding through Lynchville’s highway: Challenging curves of Mulholland Drive

 

 

A.Gündoðdu

 

“Alternative world within the intertext: The Handmaid’s Tale as a double intertext

 

 

 

F. Civelekoðlu

 

“Memory, identity, and naming in  the Alice books”

 

 

 

 

H. Seçkin Tekdemir

“Anomalous textual worlds: Crossing the boundaries”

 

 

 

 

 

O. Vorobyova

“Adrian Mole’s saga or an instance of common readers’ emotional involvement with satire?”

 

A. De Sousa

“When border crossing was not called border crossing”

 

 

 

J. B. Douthwaite

“Correcting in Language Teaching”

 

 

 

 

 

 

A.Khuwaileh

10:30- 11:00

“The bedroom blues-love and lust in the lyrics of early female Blues artists”

 

G. Watson

“What are we going to do with all that rubbish?

Prospects for stylistics in the 21st century”

G. Hall

“Goldsmith’s voice: Genre, conversation style”

 

 

A. Henry

“Transcription of minds: George Eliot to D. H. Lawrence”

 

V. Sotirova

“The haunted pound!!! A study of satire in journalese”

 

 

A. El -Shazly

 

“ESP in Jordanian institutions: Use, function, and attitude”

 

Al-Khatib

 

11:00-11:15 Coffee Break

11:15-12:15 Plenary Session: Willie Van Peer  

                   “The not-me in thee: Negative identification through literature”

                    Chair: Lachlan MacKenzie

12:15- 13:30 Lunch (registration required)

 

 

Session II

 

 

GALAXY I

GALAXY II

 

GALAXY III

NEPTUNE

MARS

JUPITER

ALPHA

Chaýr

 

 

 

Martin Quinn

Isabel Moutinho

Clare Brandabur

Sosi Antikacýoðlu

Sumru Özsoy

13:30-15.30

“Cognitive poetics / stylistics: Appraising the present configuring the future”

 

 

 

M. Burke

(Workshop

 

“A corpus-based investigation into speech and thought presentation in spoken British English”

 

 

M. Short, E. Semino,

T. McEnery, J. Heywood, D. McIntyre

(Workshop)

 

13:30-14:00

“The Moors in John Dryden’s plays: The Conquest of Granada (1672) and Don Sebastian (1689)”

 

H. Saab

 

“The language of advertising in cyberspace: Fluid gender identities within dominant discursive boundaries”

 

L. Mullany

 

“Sadness in the shadow lines: Post- colonial melancholy in modern Indian fiction”

 

 

 

I. Almond

 

“Body and Soul”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S. Bulutsuz

 

“The creation of mental spaces across the partition in Cyprus by Turkish Cypriot and Greek Cypriot adolescents”

 

 

M. Apprey

14:00-14:30

“Houses as constructs of identity in The Africa House by Christina Lamb and Ways of Dying by Zakes Mda

 

 

M. Wenzel

“Don DeLillo’s The Body Artist: Constructing a pixilated cyber-discourse”

 

 

 

E. Kitis &

C. Kontoulis

“You know a boundary when you cross one: The poetics of border crossing in two 19th Century French women’s travelogues”

I. Boer

“Language and gender research for distance learning: Presentation of a new course”

 

 

 

 

 

 

O. Goroshko

“The ‘Sun-God’ and the ‘Sun-Language’: ‘Apollonian Tendency’ in Israeli, Mandarin, Arabic, and revolutionized Turkish”

 

 

 

G. Zuckermann

14:30- 15:00

“Moments of thinness and suspension: The fertile voids of virtual imagery in Djibril Diop Mambety’s La Petite Vendeuse de Soleil

 

 

B.Martin

“The posthumanist body in the flesh: Hypertext, simulation and prosthetics”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U. Cronquist

“Home, identity, and travel in the work of  Derek Walcott”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Reese

“Stepping out of boundaries: from a fragmented body to a fragmented text. Written in the margin: An interdisciplinary reading of Rainer Maria Rilke’s, The Notebooks of Malte Laurid’s Brigge

P. Linden

“National identity: A view through a linguistic lens”

 

 

 

 

 

N. Kovalyova

 

15:30-15:45 Coffee Break

 

 

GALAXY I

15:45-17:15

Closing Remarks

 Lachlan MacKenzie’s talk on “ESSE as a meeting place for poeticists and
linguists: opportunities for Turkish membership"
 

PALA AGM MEETING

 

 

 

GALA CRUISE  & DINNER  (registration required)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We would like to extend our special thanks to:

 

                                              Boðaziçi University Foundation

 

                                                                          Boðaziçi University Language Center

                

                                                                                                 L'Institut Français d'Istanbul,  Consulat General de France

 

                                                                                                                 The Public Affairs Section of the American Consulate General in Istanbul

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                                                                                     for their invaluable contribution.